Washington| Change
[…] . Here, the haul road improvements and ledge removal issues were addressed
in more detail during the DRB proceedings and may be attended to with subsequent expert
analysis in our de novo review. In light of all the above, we conclude that Rivers acted in good
faith by filing its complete application on May 17, 2004.
        We also note that it has not been shown that a zoning amendment had been adopted at the
time of Rivers’s filing. In response to the subjectiveness inherent in a “good faith” analysis, the
Vermont Legislature adopted a “once proposed” bright-line rule. Under 24 V.S.A. § 4449(d),
which reads in pertinent part:
                 If a public notice for a first public hearing . . . is issued . . . by the
                 local legislative body with respect to the adoption or amendment of
                 a bylaw, or an amendment to an ordinance adopted under prior
                 enabling laws, the administrative officer, for a period of 150 days
                 following that notice, shall review any new application filed after
                 the date of the notice under the proposed bylaw or amendment and
                 applicable existing bylaws and ordinances.

        This “once proposed” bright-line rule acts as a moratorium for applications filed while a
bylaw is pending. If the bylaw is adopted within 150 days of the public notice, then the
application must conform to the newly proposed bylaws. Conversely, if the bylaw is not adopted