Washington| Change
[…] In our July 3, 2007 Decision on Motions Related to Party Status & Consolidation, we
granted a portion of Rivers’s Motion for Summary Judgment and found that none of the
Neighbors have party status under 10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(6); (a)(7); (a)(9)(A); or (a)(9)(H). Only
those now-dismissed parties preserved these issues for our review in this Act 250 appeal. If and
until that dismissal of party status is reversed, the remaining neighbors do not have standing to
raise those issues in this appeal. We are only authorized to take evidence and rule on issues
preserved on appeal. 10 V.S.A. § 8504(d)(1). Additionally, under 10 V.S.A. § 8504(d)(1), a


                                                  15
“person may only appeal those issues under the criteria with respect to which the person was
granted party status [by the District Commission].” None of the remaining Neighbors were
granted party status under these criteria by the District Commission in the first instance, or by
this Court on appeal. Therefore, the Questions raised by the remaining Neighbors under these
criteria are appropriately dismissed.