Ohio| Change
[…] No such pre-judgment or other egregious

behavior is alleged to have contaminated the vote in the present case. The participation

of the two members who had been absent for the November 2007 hearing did not

render the December 2007 decision void.



       Question 3 – Deemed Approval

       Under the state statute governing DRB procedure, a DRB “should close the

evidence promptly” after all parties have submitted any requested information, and

“shall adjourn the hearing and issue a decision within 45 days after the adjournment of

the hearing.” 24 V.S.A. § 4464(b)(1). A DRB’s failure “to issue a decision within this

period shall be deemed approval and shall be effective on the 46th day.” 
Id. Decisions must
be in writing and must include “a statement of the factual bases on which the

[DRB] has made its conclusions and a statement of the conclusions.” 
Id. “The minutes
of the meeting may suffice” as such a decision, provided that “the factual bases and

conclusions relating to the review standards are provided in conformance with [§

4464(b)(1)].” 
Id. 9 As
discussed in In re Valois Airplane Storage Application, No. 254-11-07 Vtec,