Washington| Change
[…] has been injured or has suffered an illness or disease as a result of
         negligence; and
         (2) the person asserts a claim against a third party for damages resulting
         from the injury, illness or disease.



6
  After this suit was filed in 2007, § 1910 was amended by 2007, No. 192 (Adj. Sess.), § 6.014. Because
the act did not specify a different effective date for § 6.014, that section became effective on July 1, 2008—
after this case began. 1 V.S.A. § 212. Thus the amendments to 33 V.S.A. § 1910 do not affect this case.
1 V.S.A. § 213. Subsequent citations to § 1910 are to its provisions before the 2008 amendments.


                                                      7
33 V.S.A. § 1910(a).7         Section 1910 further provides that “[w]henever the agency

recovers under the lien and that recovery is the result of an action initiated by a recipient,

the attorney for the recipient may withhold the agency’s pro rata share of reasonably

necessary costs and expenses incurred in asserting the claim” and that “[t]he attorney for

the recipient may negotiate an attorney fee with the agency.” 
Id. § 1910(i),
(j). The final

two provisions of § 1910 are as follows:

        (k) In cases in which the agency’s lien equals or exceeds the amount of