Filed: May 11, 2010
[…] Clapp was his attorney. Clapp sent Fletcher Allen
payment in the amount of $26,272.24, rather than the full amount of the outstanding bills.
He explained that he had deducted a $500 exemption under 18 V.S.A. § 2251; had
deducted what he calculated as Fletcher Allen’s pro rata share of his attorney’s fees; and
had deducted $1,881.91 for Fletcher Allen’s share of the litigation expenses.
The settlement amount of $478,471.32 was adequate to pay for all attorney’s fees
and expenses in that litigation.
Conclusions of Law
The statute pursuant to which Fletcher Allen asserts its lien is 18 V.S.A. § 2251. It
states that a hospital in Vermont that furnishes medical or other service “shall have a lien
upon any recovery for damages to be received by the patient … after the date of
services.” It further states that the lien “shall not attach to one-third of said recovery or
$500.00 whichever shall be the lesser,” and that the lien “shall be subordinate to an
attorney’s lien.”
The plain meaning of this language is that the $500 deduction claimed by Clapp is
correct, but his treatment of attorney’s fees and expenses is not. The language