Washington| Change
[…] Section 1390(3) addresses the policy of the state

to “protect its groundwater resources to maintain high quality drinking water”; this

subsection is concerned only with quality, and only with drinking water. Section

1390(4) addresses the policy of the state that its “groundwater resources . . . be

managed to minimize the risks of groundwater quality deterioration” by regulating

human activities but balancing that policy with the needs of Vermont agriculture;


                                            5
this section is also focused on quality rather than quantity.

       Section 1390(5) contains three provisions.      First, it states the clear policy,

without referring to either quality or quantity, “that the groundwater resources of

the state are held in trust for the public.”

       Second, § 1390(5) requires the state to “manage its groundwater resources in

accordance with” three statutory sections, “for the benefit of citizens who hold and

share rights in those waters.” The three statutory references made in the second

sentence of § 1390(5) are to all the policies expressed in 1390 as a whole; to the

groundwater withdrawal permitting program of subchapter 6; and to the

groundwater quality management program of § 1392.