Washington| Change
[…] 21
and there was no party arguing that the Property was taxable. Thus the Pace appeal did

not actually resolve any controversy. The second track—the § 5408(d) appeal in this

case—pits the Town against the State.        This process is far from ideal or efficient.

However, the taxability issue has now been fully briefed, involves no material disputed

facts, and is ripe for summary judgment.

       The issue presented in the State’s motion is whether the Property satisfies the

requirements for tax exemption set forth in 32 V.S.A. §§ 3802(4) and 3832(2). Those

sections can both be found in chapter 125 (“Exemptions”) of Title 32. The former

section provides in pertinent part:      “The following property shall be exempt from

taxation: . . . (4) Real and personal estate granted, sequestered or used for public, pious or

charitable uses . . . .” 32 V.S.A. § 3802(4). The latter section provides in pertinent part:

       The exemption from taxation of real and personal estate granted,
       sequestered or used for public, pious or charitable uses shall not be
       construed as exempting: . . .