Washington| Change
[…] list,” municipalities must make an initial determination about whether a nonresidential

property is exempt. If the municipality has taken a vote to exempt the property, then that




                                             14
determination is simplified. If not, then the listers must attempt to determine whether

there is statutory authority for the exemption.

        After determining the grand list and the “education property tax grand list,”

municipalities are required to transmit to the State the data contained in those lists. See

32 V.S.A. § 5404(b) (municipalities “shall transmit to the director in an electronic format

as prescribed by the director: education and municipal grand list data, including

exemption information . . .”). Based on those data, the State determines the “equalized

education property tax grand list for the state” by summing all of the “municipal

equalized education property tax grand lists.” 32 V.S.A. § 5405(b) (emphasis added). To