Ohio| Change
[…] to hold the vehicle until paid.

       The Legislature certainly knows how to create a possessory lien for services, as it

has done so in other instances. See, e.g., 9 V.S.A. § 3904 (possessory lien for self-storage

facility fees); 23 V.S.A. § 1213a(f) (in cases where police immobilize a car in connection

with a sentence for drunken driving, “[a]ll costs of towing and impoundment shall be




                                              7
paid by the defendant before the vehicle is released to its owner”); 23 V.S.A. § 1753

(municipalities may enact towing ordinances for illegal parking, and “[t]he owner of the

motor vehicle may be required to pay reasonable towing and storage charges, as

determined by the legislative body of the municipality, for which a lien may be imposed

against the motor vehicle”). The fact that it has done so in other contexts suggests that no

common law lien was presumed to exist, thus necessitating the statutory provisions.

Likewise, the lack of a statutory provision here suggests that there is no right to hold