Ohio| Change
[…] Towing Away and Storage of Motor Vehicles.

       There appears to be no Vermont statute directly on point. The police are expressly

permitted to have stopped vehicles removed from the road. 23 V.S.A. § 1102. However,

there appears to be no statute addressing the rights of the car owner and the towing

company. The question, then, is whether a common law lien exists that entitles the latter

to hold the vehicle until paid.

       The Legislature certainly knows how to create a possessory lien for services, as it

has done so in other instances. See, e.g., 9 V.S.A. § 3904 (possessory lien for self-storage

facility fees); 23 V.S.A. § 1213a(f) (in cases where police immobilize a car in connection

with a sentence for drunken driving, “[a]ll costs of towing and impoundment shall be




                                              7
paid by the defendant before the vehicle is released to its owner”); 23 V.S.A. § 1753

(municipalities may enact towing ordinances for illegal parking, and “[t]he owner of the

motor vehicle may be required to pay reasonable towing and storage charges, as

determined by the legislative body of the municipality, for which a lien may be imposed