Washington| Change
[…] have those trees sawn into lumber on the farm, as well as to process the lumber by

planing and sanding, and to dry the lumber to use in constructing and maintaining

farm buildings and structures.         Vermont farmers also customarily use the

byproducts of such lumber processing on the farm. Slab wood is used in sugar-

making and to fuel wood-fired furnaces and wood stoves. Shavings and sawdust

are used as animal bedding.



Farming Practices and Practices Associated with Farming Practices

       Under 24 V.S.A. § 4413(d)(2), municipalities are prohibited from requiring a

municipal permit for a farm structure. The phrase “farm structure” is defined in 24

V.S.A. § 4413(d)(1) as “a building for . . . carrying out other practices associated with

agricultural or farming practices, . . . as ’farming’ is defined in 10 V.S.A. § 6001(22).”

The definition of farming in 10 V.S.A. § 6001(22) includes seven subcategories, two

of which are applicable to the present case.



       Growing trees as a “fiber” crop as “farming” - 10 V.S.A. § 6001(22)(A)