Washington| Change
[…] Under 24 V.S.A. § 4413(d)(2), municipalities are prohibited from requiring a

municipal permit for a farm structure. The phrase “farm structure” is defined in 24

V.S.A. § 4413(d)(1) as “a building for . . . carrying out other practices associated with

agricultural or farming practices, . . . as ’farming’ is defined in 10 V.S.A. § 6001(22).”

The definition of farming in 10 V.S.A. § 6001(22) includes seven subcategories, two

of which are applicable to the present case.



       Growing trees as a “fiber” crop as “farming” - 10 V.S.A. § 6001(22)(A)

       The definition of farming in 10 V.S.A. § 6001(22)(A) covers the “cultivation or

other use of land” for “growing food, fiber, Christmas trees, maple sap, or

horticultural or orchard crops.” 10 V.S.A. § 6001(22)(A). Because the growing of

trees for lumber is not separately listed in this definition, it was necessary to take



                                            4
evidence at trial from experts in the fields of silviculture and agriculture as to