Ohio| Change
[…] Both of
these properties also had stable tenants and large amounts of private parking. In short,
these two comparables lead the court to suspect that Mr. Taylor’s market value was not
reliable.

       29. Looking at the remaining values, the court finds the range of values to be
quite close. The court finds that the correct value for 2009 was $390,000.

                                CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

        With valuation determined, the issue turns to whether, or to what extent, SPA’s
property is exempt from taxation as a public use. SPA claims exemption under 32 V.S.A.
§ 3802(4). As it applies to this case, that subsection exempts from the property tax
“[r]eal . . . estate granted, sequestered or used for public, pious or charitable uses.” In
SPA’s view, the entire building is dedicated to a public use and thus should be entirely
exempt from the property tax. In the City’s view, SPA’s building is partially dedicated to
a public use and should be exempt to that extent only. The City argues that SPA’s use of