Filed: Mar. 14, 2013
[…] proposed development “[w]ill not result in undue water or air pollution.” 10 V.S.A.
§ 6086(a)(1). To determine compliance with Criterion 1, a reviewing body must at least consider
the elevation of land above sea level; and in relation to the flood plains, the
nature of soils and subsoils and their ability to adequately support waste
disposal [for the project]; the slope of the land and its effect on effluents; the
availability of streams for disposal of effluents; and the applicable health and
environmental conservation department regulations.
10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(1).
Criterion 1(A), concerning impact upon headwaters, requires applicants to show that a
development “will meet any applicable health and environmental conservation department
regulation regarding reduction of the quality of the ground or surface waters flowing through
or upon lands which are not devoted to intensive development and which lands are:
(i) headwaters of watersheds characterized by steep slopes and shallow
soils; or
(ii) drainage areas of 20 square miles or less; or
(iii) above 1,500 feet elevation; or
(iv) watersheds of public water supplies designated by the agency of natural
resources; or
(v) areas supplying significant amounts of recharge waters to aquifers.
10 V.S.A. § 1(a)(1)(A).
Criterion 1(B) requires an applicant to demonstrate that the proposed development “will
meet any applicable health and environmental conservation department regulation regarding
6
the disposal of wastes, and will not involve the injection of waste materials or any harmful or
toxic substances into ground water or wells.” 10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(1)(B).
The particularized interests that Ms. Perot alleges are protected by Criteria 1, 1(A), and
1(B) are her interests in ensuring that Applicants’ adjacent project complies with health and