Filed: Mar. 14, 2013
[…] Vtec, slip op. at 8 (Vt. Envtl. Ct. May 8, 2009) (Durkin, J.). Because Ms. Perot fails to make a
minimal factual showing that a decision on the project will jeopardize her interest in having
enough water to meet her needs, we DENY her motion for party status under Criterion 3.
E. Criteria 5 and 9(K).
Criterion 5, in pertinent part, requires the district commission to find that the proposed
development “[w]ill not cause unreasonable congestion or unsafe conditions with respect to use
of the highways . . . and other means of transportation existing or proposed.” 10 V.S.A.
§ 6086(a)(5).
Criterion 9(K), in pertinent part, directs the district commission to grant a permit for a
development on or adjacent to public lands upon a demonstration that the development “will
not unnecessarily or unreasonably endanger the public or quasi-public investment” in the lands
or “materially jeopardize or interfere with the function, efficiency, or safety of, or the public’s
use or enjoyment of or access to” the lands. This criterion “seeks to protect state and local