Filed: Mar. 14, 2013
[…] opposing the application demonstrates that the proposed development “[w]ill destroy or
significantly imperil necessary wildlife habitat or any endangered species” and that party can
additionally show that either (i) the public benefit does not outweigh the loss from the
12
destruction or imperilment of the habitat or species, (ii) the proponent of the project has not or
will not apply all feasible and reasonable means of preventing or lessening the negative effects
of the project or (iii) the applicant owns and could develop on a reasonable alternative site. 10
V.S.A. § 6086(a)(8)(A). “Necessary wildlife habitat” is defined at 10 V.S.A. § 6001(12) as a
“concentrated habitat which is identifiable and is demonstrated as being decisive to the survival
of a species of wildlife6 at any period in its life including breeding and migratory periods.”
The particularized interest protected by Criterion 8(A) that Ms. Perot alleges is her
interest in observing and enjoying area wildlife on and near her property. Specifically, she
seeks to preserve bird and other wildlife habitat in a stand of northern hardwoods. (Ms. Perot’s
Mot. for Summ.