Filed: Feb. 26, 2013
[…] notice.
b. Standing on claims related to impacts from the Project.
As to the claims alleging that the Project itself will affect Mr. Porter and Mr. Flinn’s
interests, state statutes set out the requirements for standing to appeal a municipal panel’s
decision. A person appealing a municipal panel’s decision to this Court (as Mr. Porter has
done) and a person wishing to participate in someone else’s appeal (as Mr. Flinn wishes to do)
must demonstrate that he or she participated in the proceeding below and qualifies as an
“interested person” under one of the categories in 24 V.S.A. § 4465(b). See 10 V.S.A. § 8504;
24 V.S.A. § 4471. Participation consists of offering “oral or written testimony, evidence[,] or a
statement of concern related to the subject of the proceeding.” 24 V.S.A. § 4471(a). UVM does
not dispute that Mr. Porter and Mr. Flinn participated in the DRB proceeding; thus, the only
issue with respect to standing is whether they qualify as interested persons.6
5 See In re Great Waters of Am., Inc.,