Washington| Change
[…] regulated drugs regardless of whether they are used legally. There is no “medical
       exception” to the abstinence requirement. Neither the DMV nor this court has
       authority to modify the terms of the statute in individual cases.

Baxter v. Dep’t of Motor Vehicles, No. 85-2-10 Wncv (filed May 27, 2010) (Crawford, J.). In
this case Ms. Abrell’s marijuana use occurred without any statutory authorization.

         Before the hearing officer, Ms. Abrell’s counsel argued that her marijuana use is
protected by the Americans with Disabilities Act. See 42 U.S.C. § 12210(d)(1) (exempting from
the “illegal use of drugs” the “use of a drug taken under supervision by a licensed health care
professional”). It is unnecessary to analyze that provision further because the marijuana use at
issue in this case was not taken under the supervision of a health care professional.
         Affirmed.

       Dated at Montpelier, Vermont this 28th day of July 2015.