Ohio| Change
[…] stated, “[t]he registered absentee voter ought to get what they thought they were
getting and not have to loose [sic] out because of the mistakes of town clerks or state
statutes no longer being practiced.” The Petitioner requests the remedy of a new
vote on the Article.

      The Town argues that there was no error in the conduct of the vote because
the new Town Clerk was not required by law to distribute absentee ballots for the
May reconsideration vote to voters who requested them for the original Town
Meeting.

      The Town is correct. 17 V.S.A. § 2532(d) provides:

      An application for an early voter absentee ballot shall be valid for only one election,
      unless specific request is made by an early or absentee voter that the application be
      valid for both a primary election, excluding a presidential primary, and the general
      election next following, as long as both ballots are to be mailed to the same address.

The language of the statute is clear: an application for an absentee ballot is valid for
only one election, with one specified exception. The election at issue in this case was
not a primary election with a subsequent general election, so the exception clause is
inapplicable.