Ohio| Change
[…] absentee voters were entitled to rely on the good-for-one-year practice that was
clearly expressed in the Town Report and on the form given to persons requesting
absentee ballots. The thrust of the argument is that the frustration of the voters’
reasonable expectation of receiving a reconsideration ballot amounts to
disenfranchisement sufficient to constitute error under 17 V.S.A. § 2603(b)(1). This
is potentially a reasonable hypothesis, and it is always worthwhile to be vigilant
about the integrity of the voting process. Therefore, although the parties focused on
17 V.S.A. § 2603(b)(1), the Court will consider whether Petitioner has made a case
under 17 V.S.A. § 2603(b)(3): whether “for any other reason the result of the election
is not valid.”

      Petitioner might argue that if 43 people had requested that the Town Clerk
send them absentee ballots for a year from the time they submitted the request, and
May of 2015 was within that year, and at least 18 of those people did not otherwise