Washington| Change
[…] processes and filed a summary judgment motion to that effect.

       The State responded to Mr. Cochran’s summary judgment motion with a motion to
dismiss on subject matter jurisdiction grounds and a motion to stay consideration of summary
judgment pending resolution of the motion to dismiss. The court granted the motion to stay.

           The available administrative and appellate processes

       There are two avenues for administrative relief following the substantiation of a report of
abuse. First, one may seek review of the substantiation itself. 33 V.S.A. § 4916a(c)–(e). Such a
petitioner is entitled to a “review conference” before “a neutral and independent arbiter who has
no prior involvement in the original investigation of the allegation.” 
Id. § 4916a(d),
(f). The
burden of proof is on the Department. 
Id. § 4916a(e).
Obviously to avoid unfair surprise, the
legislature has required the Department to provide notice to such a petitioner as follows: