Washington| Change
[…] legislature has required the Department to provide notice to such a petitioner as follows:

       At least 10 days prior to the administrative review conference, the Department
       shall provide to the person requesting review a copy of the redacted investigation
       file, notice of time and place of the conference, and conference procedures,
       including information that may be submitted and mechanisms for providing
       testimony.

Id. § 4916a(d).
The goal of the process contemplated by statute is to produce “the most accurate
decision regarding the allegation.” 
Id. § 4916a(e).
       Expungement is an entirely separate process with a completely different purpose. 33
V.S.A. § 4916c. At an expungement review, the petitioner has “the burden of proving that a
reasonable person would believe that he or she no longer presents a risk to the safety or well-
being of children.” 
Id. § 4916c(b).
By definition, expungement review is a forward-looking
process that presumes that the underlying events that led to placement on the registry occurred.
Review is before the Commissioner or a designee. 
Id. In either