Ohio| Change
[…] Pursuant to Bylaw § 2.10(A), the minutes may
serve as the final record of decision in the matter, “provided the factual bases and conclusions

1
 Ms. Mahan asserts “issue preclusion” or the “doctrine of collateral estoppel” as the basis for granting her permit.
We use the term “successive application doctrine” in the context of zoning applications. See In re Armitage, 
2006 VT 113
, ¶4, 
181 Vt. 241
.

                                                         5
relating to the review standards are provided in conformance with this subsection.” See 24
V.S.A. § 4464(b)(1) (“Decisions shall be issued in writing and shall include a statement of the
factual bases on which the appropriate municipal panel has made its conclusions and a
statement of the conclusions. The minutes of the meeting may suffice, provided the factual
bases and conclusions relating to the review standards are provided in conformance with this
subsection.”).
        It is undisputed that the ZBA held a hearing on October 24, during which it voted to
deny the application to convert the Structure to two apartments and one office, and that the
minutes of the meeting were affirmed by the ZBA on December 5. As represented in the