Ohio| Change
[…] Discussion
       The parties both move for summary judgment on Applicant’s Question 1, which raises
two issues: first, whether the ZBA conclusively determined at the October 24, 2013 hearing that




                                              3
the nonconforming commercial use of the Structure had been abandoned, and second,
whether such a finding is final and binding.
        A municipal panel’s decision is final and binding unless an interested person appeals
that decision to this Court. 24 V.S.A. § 4472(d) (“Upon the failure of an interested person . . . to
appeal to the Environmental Division under section 4471 of this title, all interested persons
affected shall be bound by . . . the decisions of the [municipal] panel . . . and shall not thereafter
contest, either directly or indirectly, the . . . decision of the panel in any proceeding . . . .”).
        The Neighbors argue that Ms. Mahan’s testimony at the October 24 hearing is binding in
the pending appeal. Ms. Mahan argues that at the October 24, 2013 hearing the ZBA failed to
conclusively determine whether the nonconforming use was or was not abandoned, and that