Ohio| Change
[…] motion rather than a motion to dismiss. Further, the allegations of a meeting in the complaint were

more specific than in this case. However, Heritage does provide guidance as to the type of evidence

from which a price fixing conspiracy may be inferred. See 
id. at 429–30.
         Plaintiffs urge the court to decide this motion solely based on Vermont law. However, there

is insufficient guidance in Vermont law to determine the antitrust issues raised in this case. 11 The

court must look to federal substantive antitrust law for guidance in construing the VCPA. See 
id. § 2453(b)
(“It is the intent of the Legislature that in construing subsection (a) of this section, the

courts of this State will be guided by the construction of similar terms contained in Section 5(a)(1)

of the Federal Trade Commission Act as from time to time amended by the Federal Trade

Commission and the courts of the United States.”);12 
Heritage, 137 Vt. at 429
–30 (relying on

federal antitrust decisions). Therefore, the court will be guided by substantive federal antitrust law



11
  As argued by plaintiffs, a literal reading of Heritage might suggest that an allegation of parallel pricing alone could