Washington| Change
[…] granted party status, an appeal to that party status denial can be brought to the Environmental
Division. 10 V.S.A. § 8504(d)(2)(B). This appeal must be made in the form of a “motion filed not
later than the deadline for filing a statement of questions on appeal.” V.R.E.C.P. 5(d)(2).
       The requirements of § 8504(d) and V.R.E.C.P. 5(d)(2), including the provision that the
party must file a motion to appeal the denial of party status, do not apply to a party claiming
standing as a landowner.
        Section 8504(d)(1) refers specifically to an “aggrieved person,” and to party status under
§ 6085(c)(1)(E). Section 6085(c)(1)(E) gives status in a District Commission proceeding to “any
adjoining property owner or other person who has a particularized interest protected by [Act
250] that may be affected by an act or decision by a District Commission.” This mirrors the
definition of an “aggrieved person,” who is a person “who alleges an injury to a particularized
interest” caused by the District Commission Act 250 permit decision. 10 V.S.A. § 8502(7).
       Landowners are different. In a District Commission proceeding, a “landowner, if the