Washington| Change
[…] 8504(a), which allows “any party by right” to appeal an act or decision of a District Commission
to the Environmental Division.
       VTrans contends that Timberlake should be dismissed for failing to affirmatively move for
party status, and because Timberlake is not a “landowner” for the purposes of the relevant
statutes.
            a. Whether Timberlake Should Have Moved for Status as a Landowner
       VTrans argues that Timberlake’s appeal should be dismissed for failure to affirmatively
move for party status. To support this argument VTrans points to 10 V.S.A. § 8504(d)(1), which
reads:
         No aggrieved person may appeal an act or decision that was made by a District
         Commission unless the person was granted party status by the District
         Commission pursuant to subdivision 6085(c)(1)(E) of this title, participated in the
         proceedings before the District Commission, and retained party status at the end
         of the District Commission proceedings. In addition, the person may only appeal
         those issues under the criteria with respect to which the person was granted party
         status.
If a person wishes to appeal the District Commission decision on grounds for which he was not
granted party status, an appeal to that party status denial can be brought to the Environmental
Division. 10 V.S.A. § 8504(d)(2)(B). This appeal must be made in the form of a “motion filed not