Ohio| Change
[…] Id. at 347,
749 A.2d at 615. The preliminary hearing

to suspend his license was held on December 24, 1998; because the final hearing could not be held

within forty-two days of this preliminary hearing, the trial court dismissed the civil suspension

hearing based on 23 V.S.A. § 1205(h). 
Id. As in
this case, the State argued on appeal that the time
                                               4
limits were directive, not mandatory and jurisdictional. 
Id. at 348,
749 A.2d at 615. We disagreed,

relying in part on the clear consequence spelled out by the Legislature in § 1205(h)(1); that is, we

determined that the phrase “in no event may a final hearing occur more than 42 days after the date

of the alleged offense” indicated that failure to comply with the time limits meant that no hearing

could be held on the matter. 
Id. at 348-49,
749 A.2d at 616. We also reasoned that, if the

Legislature meant the time limits to be directive and not mandatory, it would not have provided

several methods for the State to justify a delay. 
Id. at 351,
749 A.2d at 617-18 (noting that State

could justify delay “by demonstrating that it had either the defendant’s consent or good cause”).

        ¶ 11.   A few months later, on the heels of Singer, the Legislature amended § 1205 by

adding subsection (t). See 1999, Adj. Sess., No. 160, § 18. As described above, subsection (t)

provides: “For a first offense, the time limits set forth in subsections (g) and (h) of this section are

directive only, and shall not be interpreted by the court to be mandatory or jurisdictional.” 23

V.S.A. § 1205(t). Plainly, this subsection was a response to Singer.1 Just as plainly, subsection

(t)’s applicability is limited to a “first offense.” The ambiguity arises from the phrase “time limits