CATTERSON, J.
[…] I do not accept petitioners' contention that the project neither qualifies as a civic project nor serves a public purpose and, thus, that ESDC exceeded its statutory authority in designating the project a civic project pursuant to Unconsolidated Laws § 6260 (d) (UDCA § 10 [d]). Under the UDCA, such designation is conditioned upon findings that "there exists in the area in which the project is to be located, a need for the educational, cultural, recreational, community, municipal, public service or other civic facility to be included in the project" (Uncons Laws § 6260 [d] [1]) and that "the project shall consist of a building or buildings or other facilities which are suitable for educational, cultural, recreational, community, municipal, public service or other civic purposes" (Uncons Laws § 6260 [d] [2]).