GREEN, J.
[…] Toward that end, the State offered certain incentives to encourage the development of new businesses and the expansion of existing businesses in such economically impoverished areas, designated as empire zones (see id.; § 957 [d]). Those incentives include various tax credits for investment and job creation (see e.g. Tax Law § 606 [j], [j-1], [k], [l]; § 1456 [d], [o], [p]), which are available to business enterprises that the DED Commissioner has certified as eligible to receive such benefits (see General Municipal Law § 959 [a]). Prior to the 2009 amendments, the DED Commissioner was authorized to revoke the certification of participating business enterprises on various grounds, and the effective date of such decertification was "the date determined to be the earliest event constituting grounds for revoking certification" (General Municipal Law § 959 [a] [former (iv) (5) (A)], now § 959 [a] [v] [7] [A]).