GREEN, J.
[…] Plaintiffs also submitted affidavits from their officers or members asserting that they had closed their books on 2008 prior to receiving notice in mid-2009 that their certifications had been revoked, and that they were thereafter assessed additional taxes that they had not anticipated.
In support of their cross motion, defendants submitted an affidavit from the Director of the Empire Zones Program who asserted that, both before and after the 2009 amendments, General Municipal Law § 959 (a) provided that the effective date of decertification was the "`date determined to be the earliest event constituting grounds for revoking certification,'" and that the pertinent amendments to the Tax Law in the 2009-2010 budget bill applied to tax years beginning in 2008. The Director further asserted that, at the time the certifications were revoked, the most current date available was contained in plaintiffs' 2007 business annual reports, and