GARRY, J.
[…] However, stem cells have not yet been successfully developed from human oocytes using SCNT.
Petitioners contend that Supreme Court erred in rejecting their claim that ESSCB exceeded its statutory authority in authorizing the Fund to compensate women for oocyte donations that may be used to create stem cells using SCNT. In their view, the donor compensation program violates Public Health Law § 265-a (2), which provides that "[n]o grants made available in the [F]und from any source shall be directly or indirectly utilized for research involving human reproductive cloning."
The Legislature did not provide a definition of the phrase "human reproductive cloning" (see generally Public Health Law, art 2, tit 5-A).