CATTERSON, J.
[…] Similarly, in People v Sturkey, the sentences ran concurrently because the crimes of third-degree robbery and third-degree criminal possession of a weapon both arose from the defendant physically taking possession of the gun. (77 N.Y.2d 979, 980-981 [1991].)
Here, the defendant was convicted of first-degree murder pursuant to Penal Law § 125.27 (1) (a) (viii) which, in relevant part, states:
He was additionally convicted of second-degree weapon possession pursuant to Penal Law § 265.03 (1) (b) which, in relevant part, states: "[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree when: (1) with intent to use the same unlawfully against another . . . [he] possesses a loaded firearm."