Washington| Change
[…] The contract requires Antamex to provide and install a 201,300 square foot curtain wall at the premises for $20.2 million.

PB Capital, which holds a mortgage lien on the premises, has filed a separate motion to dismiss the complaint as against it, but has not made any detailed submission. PB Capital has joined in the owner's arguments. Only the first cause of action contains allegations against PB Capital.

Although movants do not specify which subdivision of CPLR 3211 (a) they rely upon for this motion, the only applicable provisions are a defense founded upon documentary evidence (CPLR 3211 (a) (1), and failure to state a cause of action (CPLR 3211 (a) (7).

Movants also rely on Lien Law § 19 (6), which provides, as pertinent:

[w]here it appears from the face of the notice of lien that the claimant has no valid lien by reason of the character of the labor or materials furnished and for which a lien is claimed . . . the owner or any other party in interest, may apply to the supreme court of this state . . . for an order summarily discharging of record the alleged lien . . . The application must be made upon a verified petition accompanied by other written proof showing a proper case therefor, and upon the approval of the application by the court, justice or judge, an order shall be made discharging the alleged lien of record.

Plainly, the requirements of Lien Law § 19 (6) have not been met here because there is no verified petition. No other subdivision of section 19 applies. In any event, movants are seeking to dismiss the complaint, not discharge the lien, which, it is represented, has been discharged by bonding.