ANDRIAS, J.
[…] Thus, as Supreme Court found, where one legal aid bureau or society has a conflict, under section 722 (2) the case may be assigned to another legal aid bureau or society that has no conflict or does not otherwise decline the representation.
Nor is there any language in County Law § 722 that obligates a county or city to obtain the County Bar's approval should it elect to include a section 722 (2) option in an indigent defense plan that encompasses conflict cases. Indeed, as a matter of discretion, a county or city may adopt a plan that employs the section 722 (2) option alone, subject only to the condition that when "a conflict of interest prevents the assignment of counsel pursuant to the plan in operation," the assigning judge "may assign any attorney in such county or city" (County Law § 722 [4]).