ANDRIAS, J.
[…] A court's authority to appoint conflict counsel under section 722 (4) exists only when the indigent defense plan is not a combination plan or a section 722 (3) plan. As detailed above, the City's revised plan is a valid section 722 (4) combination plan, comprised of the section 722 (2) and section 722 (3) options. However, even assuming for the purpose of argument that the revised plan must be analyzed as a section 722 (2) plan, the dissent's section 722 (4) analysis is flawed in that it ignores critical language of the statute.
Section 722 (4) provides that where a county or city does not have a valid section 722 (4) or section 722 (3) plan, the court may assign any attorney only where it finds that "a conflict of interest prevents the assignment of counsel pursuant to the plan in operation" (County Law § 722 [4] [emphasis added]). By
Finally, petitioners argue that chapter 13 of title 43 of the Rules of the City of New York usurps the judge's role in authorizing experts.