ANDRIAS, J.
[…] The county or city was given four options for providing such counsel: representation by (1) "a public defender appointed pursuant to county law article [18]-A"; (2) "counsel furnished by a private legal aid bureau or society"; (3) "counsel furnished pursuant to a plan of a bar association . . . whereby the services of private counsel are rotated and coordinated by an administrator," or (4) "according to a plan containing a combination of any of the foregoing" (L 1965, ch 878, sec 1, § 722 [1]-[4]). On June 22, 2010, County Law § 722 (3) was amended to add an "office of the conflict defender" option:
County Law § 722 (4) also provides that if the county or city does not have a plan conforming to option 3 or 4 and the court is satisfied that "a conflict of interest prevents the assignment of counsel pursuant to the plan in operation, or when the county or the city . . . has not placed in operation any plan conforming to that prescribed in this section, the [court] . . . may assign any attorney," and that attorney will receive compensation pursuant to article 18-B.