ANDRIAS, J.
[…] OACP is "overseen by two Administrators in consultation with the Presiding Justices of the First and Second Judicial Departments" (43 RCNY 13-01) and takes no authority away from the County Bars.
Neither the language of the statute nor its tenor supports the dissent's view that County Law § 722 (2) applies to primary assignments only. The statute provides for "representation [in criminal proceedings] by counsel furnished by a private legal aid bureau or society designated by the county or city, organized and operating to give legal assistance and representation to persons charged with a crime within the city or county who are financially unable to obtain counsel." This unambiguous language does not distinguish between primary and conflict assignments and does not impose any restraints on the City with respect to the types or number of cases that it may assign to qualified institutional providers.