PERADOTTO, J.
[…] Contrary to defendant's further contention, we conclude that the court did not abuse its discretion in denying that part of his omnibus motion seeking to sever the counts relating to the home invasions from the counts relating to the gas station robbery (see generally People v Owens, 51 A.D.3d 1369, 1370-1371 [2008], lv denied 11 N.Y.3d 740 [2008]; People v Dozier, 32 A.D.3d 1346, 1346 [2006], lv dismissed 8 N.Y.3d 880 [2007]). As defendant correctly concedes, the charges relating to the home invasions and those relating to the gas station robbery were properly joinable pursuant to CPL 200.20 (2) (c) because, "[e]ven though based upon different criminal transactions, . . . such offenses are defined by the same or similar statutory provisions and consequently are the same or similar in law" (id.). The record belies defendant's contention that there was substantially more proof of his involvement in the home invasions than the gas station robbery (see CPL 200.20 [3] [a]).