MELVIN L. SCHWEITZER, J.
[…] (Blue Cross & Blue Shield of N.J., Inc. v Philip Morris USA Inc., 3 N.Y.3d 200, 206 [2004]; Oswego, 85 NY2d at 26; Baron v Pfizer, Inc., 42 A.D.3d 627, 629 [3d Dept 2007].)
Defendants assert what they believe to be a complete defense to plaintiffs' General Business Law § 349 claim, pursuant to
The Higher Education Act of 1965 (HEA) (20 USC § 1001 et seq.) sets forth the framework for student assistance in institutions of higher education. NYLS, which is such an institution, is subject to its mandates. 20 USC § 1092 (a) provides for information dissemination activities for prospective and enrolled students in such institutions, and 20 USC § 1092 (a) (1) (R) provides for the accurate description of "the placement in employment of, and types of employment obtained by, graduates of the institution's degree or certificate programs." Further, 20 USC § 1094 (a) (8) provides:
20 USC § 1221e-3, in turn, authorizes the U.S. Department of Education (DOE) to adopt regulations governing law schools and other institutions of higher education. The applicable regulations are set out in 34 CFR 668.41 (d).