RENWICK, J.
[…] Remba, 76 NY2d at 802 [fraudulent billing does not create a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety]; McGrane v Reader's Digest Assn., Inc., 822 F.Supp. 1044, 1051 [SD NY 1993] ["Financial improprieties within a corporation do not constitute threats to public health or safety"]).
In this case, the claim of retaliatory termination is predicated upon the duty to report alleged child abuse pursuant to the Social Services Law. Specifically, Social Services Law § 413 (1) (a) requires a "school official, which includes but is not limited to ... [a] school nurse," "to report or cause a report to be made in accordance with this title when they have reasonable cause to suspect that a child coming before them in their professional or official capacity is an abused or maltreated child." Social Services Law § 413 (1) (c) further provides:
It cannot be seriously disputed that this statutory scheme implicates public health and safety concerns.