LEVENTHAL, J.
[…] In this regard, we note that the trustee concedes that all three beneficiaries of the Trust provided signed, written consents to the amendment executed by the attorney-in-fact. Therefore, we must now address whether the power of attorney, which was executed subsequent to the creation of the Trust, empowered the attorney-in-fact to amend the Trust.
The authority granted to an attorney-in-fact with respect to "estate transactions" is addressed in General Obligations Law § 5-1502G. That statute provides that, by giving a power of attorney, a grantor authorizes an attorney-in-fact
Further, the statute permits an attorney-in-fact "to participate in and to oppose any proceeding, judicial or otherwise, for the removal, substitution or surcharge of a fiduciary" (General Obligations Law § 5-1502G [4]). Notably, a trustee is a fiduciary (see EPTL 1-2.7; Matter of Mankin, 88 A.D.3d 717, 718 [2011]). Section 5-1502G (10) also grants an attorney-in-fact the power "to do any other act or acts, which the principal can do through an agent, with respect to ... the administration of a trust or other fund, in any one of which the principal has, or claims to have, an interest" (see EPTL 13-2.3 [providing that a beneficiary may authorize an agent to act on behalf of his or her interest in a decedent's estate if such authorization is in writing, acknowledged like a deed, and recorded in the Surrogate's Court]; Matter of Murray, 14 Misc.3d 591 [2006] [holding that General