PERADOTTO, J.
[…] The present suit is a "civil action" brought by a "person" (plaintiffs) against a "manufacturer" (Beemiller) or "seller" (MKS/Brown) of a "qualified product" (the handgun) seeking "damages ... or other relief" resulting from the "criminal ... misuse of [the handgun] by ... a third party" (Caldwell) (id.; see Ileto, 565 F3d at 1131-1132; Ryan v Hughes-Ortiz, 81 Mass.App.Ct. 90, 98, 959 N.E.2d 1000, 1007 [2012]). The question thus becomes whether any of the statute's six exceptions to the definition of "qualified civil liability action" apply to this action (see § 7903 [5] [A] [i]-[vi]; Ileto, 421 F Supp 2d at 1283-1284; Ryan, 81 Mass App Ct at 98, 959 NE2d at 1007).
Of particular relevance here, a "qualified civil liability action" does not include "an action in which a manufacturer or seller of a qualified product knowingly violated a State or Federal statute applicable to the sale or marketing of the product,
It is well established that,
Applying that standard, we agree with plaintiffs that the court erred in dismissing the complaint inasmuch as they sufficiently alleged that defendants knowingly violated various federal and state statutes applicable to the sale or marketing of firearms within the meaning of the PLCAA's predicate exception (see 15 USC § 7903 [5] [A] [iii]; City of New York v A-1 Jewelry & Pawn, Inc., 247 FRD 296, 351 [2007]).