STEIN, J.
[…] The employer's principal claim on appeal here is that the requirements of Workers' Compensation Law § 32 for Board approval of settlements do not apply to agreements involving discrimination complaints under Workers' Compensation Law § 120 because such discrimination complaints are not claims for compensation. While we agree that claims under Workers' Compensation Law § 120 do not seek compensation as that term is used throughout the Workers' Compensation Law — including
In this regard, Workers' Compensation Law § 32 (a) provides that "[w]henever a claim has been filed, the claimant ... may enter into an agreement settling upon and determining the compensation and other benefits due to" the claimant, but that "[t]he agreement shall not bind the parties to it, unless it is approved by the [B]oard" (emphasis added). We agree with the employer that the term compensation as used in Workers' Compensation Law § 32 is not the equivalent of that term as used in Workers' Compensation Law § 120.