Washington| Change
[…] II.

Turning to the merits, NYCHA's occupancy/succession policy is part of a written administrative plan, which NYCHA is required to adopt pursuant to federal regulations. (See 24 CFR 982.54 [2009].) The written administrative plan is a supporting document to the public housing agency plans (PHA plans) that NYCHA must submit to the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) pursuant to federal law and regulations. (See 42 USC 1437c-1; 24 CFR 903.4 [2009].)2 The written administrative plan "must be in accordance with HUD regulations and requirements" (24 CFR 982.54 [b] [2009]), and it must cover "How to determine who remains in the program if a family breaks up." (24 CFR 982.54 [d] [11].) NYCHA must administer the Section 8 voucher program in accordance with the administrative plan. (24 CFR 982.54 [c] [2009].)

Section 11 of NYCHA's written administrative plan, "Determining who remains in the program if a family breaks up", states: