Washington| Change
[…] Co., 5 N.Y.3d 561 (2005)] accord Clark-Fitzpatrick, Inc. v Long Island R.R. Co., 70 N.Y.2d 382, 388 [1987] ["existence of a valid and enforceable written contract governing a particular subject matter ordinarily precludes recovery in quasi contract for events arising out of the same subject matter"]). Plaintiffs' negligence claim also fails, as the complaint does not allege that Hess breached any legal duty independent of its contract (Sommer v Fed. Signal Corp., 79 N.Y.2d 540, 551 [1992]). Plaintiffs' reliance on General Business Law Section 391-a, which, among other things, prohibits the sale of liquid fuels "in any manner ... so as to deceive or tend to deceive the purchaser as to the nature, quality, and identity of the product so sold," is unavailing, as "the public's interest in compliance with a statutory or regulatory scheme is not sufficient to create tort liability" (Verizon v Optical Communications Group, Inc., 91 A.D.3d 176, 182 [1st Dept 2011]).