SALIANN SCARPULLA, J.
[…] Moreover, Barclays insists that even if chapter 15 of the Bankruptcy Code did not preempt state law, this court should exercise its discretion by not granting comity based on the "unusual circumstances" of this case.
Barclays argues that state common law on the granting of comity is preempted by section 1509 (c) of the United States Bankruptcy Code which provides, in relevant part, that "[a] request for comity ... by a foreign representative in a court in the United States other than the court which granted recognition shall be accompanied by a certified copy of an order granting recognition under section 1517." (11 USC § 1509 [c] [emphasis added].) Section 1509 (d) provides that "[i]f the court denies recognition under this chapter, the court may issue any appropriate order necessary to prevent the foreign representative from obtaining comity ... from courts in the United States." (11 USC § 1509 [d] [emphasis added].)