FEINMAN, J.
[…] We need not comment on whether Xu's reliance on Mills was well placed or not, except to note that because the defendant in Mills was a county, any claim against it was governed by the notice requirement of County Law § 52. County Law § 52 (1) applies to a much broader scope of cases than does the General Municipal Law, as it requires a notice of claim for, inter alia, "any ... claim for damages arising at law or in equity, alleged to have been caused ... because of any misfeasance, ... or wrongful act on the part of the county."