CLARK, J.
[…] Empls. Assn., Inc. v Cuomo, 123 A.D.3d 92, 94 [2014]), "where the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, the court should construe it so as to give effect to the plain meaning of the words used" (Commonwealth of the N. Mariana Is. v Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce, 21 N.Y.3d 55, 60 [2013] [internal quotation marks, brackets and citation omitted]; see Patrolmen's Benevolent Assn. of City of N.Y. v City of New York, 41 N.Y.2d 205, 208 [1976]; Bender v Jamaica Hosp., 40 N.Y.2d 560, 561 [1976]). As is pertinent here, Retirement and Social Security Law § 212 (1) generally provides that, subject to certain earnings limitations, "any retired person may continue as retired and, without loss, suspension or diminution of his or her retirement allowance, earn [an amount not greater than statutorily prescribed] in a position or positions in public service." That same provision provides that "there shall be no earning limitations under the provisions of [Retirement and Social Security Law § 212] on or after the calendar year in which any retired person attains age [65]" (Retirement and Social Security Law § 212 [1]; see Retirement and Social