MARCY FRIEDMAN, J.
[…] (See tr of oral argument on Nov. 6, 2015 at 21-22.)
As narrowed by the proposed order filed on July 10, 2015 (NY St Cts Electronic Filing [NYSCEF] Doc. No. 133), the trustees ask the court to make the following five findings:
This proceeding for approval of the trustees' acceptance of the proposed settlement is brought pursuant to CPLR 7701, which provides generally that "[a] special proceeding may be brought [with exceptions not relevant here] to determine a matter relating to any express trust." Special proceedings are, in turn, governed by CPLR article 4. CPLR 409 (b) provides that the court in a special proceeding "shall make a summary determination upon the pleadings, papers and admissions to the extent that no triable issues of fact are raised. The court may make any orders permitted on a motion for summary judgment." Section 409 (b) "makes clear that the special proceeding is to be adjudicated in the same manner as a motion for summary judgment."