Ohio| Change
[…] Thereafter, the putative father requested that the Family Court direct the parties and the child to submit to genetic marker testing. However, the attorney for the child objected and requested that the court address the issue of equitable estoppel before ordering any testing. Over the objection of the attorney for the child, the court directed the parties and the child to submit to genetic marker testing and indicated that it would subsequently address the issue of equitable estoppel if necessary. The child appeals.

Family Court Act § 532 provides that, in a proceeding to establish paternity, "on the court's own motion or the motion of any party, [the court] shall order the mother, her child and the alleged father to submit to one or more genetic marker or DNA tests" (Family Ct Act § 532 [a]; see Matter of Shondel J. v Mark D., 7 N.Y.3d 320, 329 [2006]). However, "[n]o paternity test shall be ordered upon a written finding by the court that it is not in the best interests of the child on the basis of, inter alia, equitable estoppel" (Matter of Merritt v Allen, 99 A.D.3d 1006, 1006-1007 [2012]).