DAVID B. COHEN, J.
[…] The complaint alleges against MGD two causes of action, one for conversion and one for unjust enrichment. The instant motion seeks summary judgment against MGD on the two causes of action.
It is undisputed that plaintiff was the owner of the necklace and that MGD now has possession of the necklace and refuses to return it to plaintiff. The only question is whether MGD has some right to retain the necklace.
Uniform Commercial Code § 2-403(2) provides "[a]ny entrusting of possession of goods to a merchant who deals in goods of that kind gives him power to transfer all rights of the entruster to a buyer in ordinary course of business" (emphasis added). This provision protects a buyer in the ordinary course of business who purchases goods from a merchant.