Ohio| Change
[…] The petitioners' current contention that Local Law No. 2-2016 is unconstitutional was not presented in the amended petition/complaint and is not properly before this Court on appeal (see State of New York v Defoe Corp., 149 A.D.3d 889, 890 [2017]).

However, we conclude that the Supreme Court should not have declared that Local Law No. 2-2016 was enacted in compliance with General Municipal Law § 239-m. General Municipal Law § 239-m (1) (c) required the Town Board to refer a "full statement" of the proposed action to the county planning agency, including "all . . . materials required by such referring body in order to make its determination of significance" pursuant to SEQRA and "the complete text of [the] proposed local rezoning law" (see General Municipal Law § 239-m [4] [b]).