Ohio| Change
[…] Lopez had no right to continued occupancy of his home following completion of the trustee's sale.

ISSUE

Does a debtor retain an interest in real property if the debtor files a bankruptcy petition after a trustee conducts a foreclosure sale but prior to the trustee delivering a deed to the purchaser?

DISCUSSION

Resolving this issue requires analyzing the interplay between two Washington statutes. RCW 64.04.010 directs that "[e]very conveyance of real estate, or any interest therein ... shall be by deed." RCW 61.24.050(1) provides:

Upon physical delivery of the trustee's deed to the purchaser, ... the trustee's deed shall convey all of the right, title, and interest in the real and personal property sold at the trustee's sale which the grantor had or had the power to convey at the time of the execution of the deed of trust.... [I]f the trustee accepts a bid, then the trustee's sale is final as of the date and time of such acceptance if the trustee's deed is recorded within fifteen days thereafter. After a trustee's sale, no person shall have any right, by statute or otherwise, to redeem the property sold at the trustee's sale.

In arguing that a debtor such as Mr. Lopez cannot file for bankruptcy post-sale and expect the property to be a part of the bankruptcy estate, Wells Fargo ignores the first sentence of RCW 61.24.050(1), instead relying on the final two sentences in isolation.