Ohio| Change
[…] So Ordered.

FootNotes


1. Because the objection does not involve an issue delineated in FRBP 7001, an adversary proceeding is not required. Moreover, the parties stipulated on the record that this court should finally resolve the matter based on the record presented. (ECF No. 50)
2. Lenders "charge off" a debt that is deemed unlikely to be collected, but a charge off does not necessarily mean the lender has waived its right to collect. Investopedia, What is a Charge-Off (January 31, 2018), https://www.investopedia.com/terms/c/chargeoff.asp.
3. The statutes are very similar. NRS 11.190(1)(b) generally provides a six-year limit for "[a]n action upon a contract, obligation or liability founded upon an instrument in writing." RCW 4.16.040(1) generally provides a six-year limit for "[a]n action upon a contract in writing, or liability expressed or implied arising out of a written agreement."