DWYER, C.J.
[…] Therefore, the Network has not presented a justiciable controversy.
¶ 18 The Network also contends that the trial court erred by denying the Network's motion to amend its complaint a second time. We disagree.
¶ 19 The decision to grant or deny leave to amend pleadings is reserved to the discretion of the trial court. Wilson v.
¶ 20 Because the Network's claim is not justiciable, we need not reach the other issues briefed by the parties.
¶ 21 Affirmed.
We concur: LAU and SCHINDLER, JJ.
Article I, section 23 provides: "No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, or law impairing the obligations of contracts shall ever be passed."
Diversified Indus., 82 Wash.2d at 815, 514 P.2d 137; State ex. rel O'Connell v. Dubuque, 68 Wn.2d 553, 558, 413 P.2d 972 (1966).