HUNT, P.J.
[…] Former RCW 71A.10.020(3) (emphasis added).
¶ 17 Contrary to Slayton's assertions, we agree with DSHS that former RCW 71A.10.020(3) does not provide that an individual has a qualifying developmental disability solely because he requires treatment similar to treatment required for mental retardation. Rather, Slayton must have a recognizable "condition" before his treatment needs can be considered. The language "requir[ing] treatment similar to" is not its own distinct category qualifying an individual for developmental disability benefits under former RCW 71A.10.020(3). Consistently, the phrase "other condition" modifies the clause "to require treatment similar to that required for individuals with mental retardation," such that this phrase and this clause are read and apply together. Former RCW 71A.10.020(3).
¶ 18 As DSHS further correctly notes, the statutory language "closely related to mental retardation or to require treatment similar to that required for individuals with mental retardation" corresponds to the introductory phrase "another neurological or other condition," not to the word "individual," as Slayton's argument implies. Former RCW 71A.10.020(3).