HUNT, P.J.
[…] Clerk's Papers (CP) at 4.
¶ 9 The superior court ruled that: (1) former RCW 71A.10.020 included a separate category of developmental disability eligibility based exclusively on the applicant's treatment needs, independent of the applicant's demonstration of a qualifying diagnosis, see CP at 121; and (2) "the category `similar treatment' . . . is not one that requires a diagnosis of the type required by the other categories [in former RCW 71A.10.020(3)]." Record of Proceedings (RP) (June 15, 2009) at 17. The superior court vacated the Board's affirmance of the DDD's denial of benefits and remanded to the DDD to determine whether Slayton has "a condition that requires treatment similar to that required for individuals with mental retardation."
¶ 10 DSHS appeals the superior court's order of remand to the DDD and vacation of the Board's final order denying developmental disability benefits to Slayton and order on reconsideration. We reverse the superior court and affirm the Board.