Valley Com cross-appeals, arguing that the trial court abused its discretion by denying Valley Com's request for injunctive relief. Specifically, Valley Com claims that the court should have granted injunctive relief pursuant to RCW 42.56.540. Alternatively, it claims the court abused its discretion by denying Valley Com's request for injunctive relief on reconsideration based on the court's inherent authority. Neither argument is sound and we reject them both.
Under the PRA, a superior court may enjoin the release of specific public records for the reasons specified in RCW 42.56.540. That statute provides:
A grant or denial of injunctive relief is reviewed for abuse of discretion.
The plain words of the above statute specify that a precondition to injunctive relief is a court finding either that "such examination would clearly not be in the public interest and would substantially and irreparably damage any person" or that the examination "would substantially and irreparably damage vital government functions." Thus, Valley Com had the burden to show that either of these conditions existed in order to support the court making the required finding.