APPELWICK, J.
[…] ¶ 19 Generally, the best way for the employer and employee to determine a reasonable accommodation is through a flexible, interactive process. RCW 49.60.040(7)(d); MacSuga v. Spokane Cnty., 97 Wn.App. 435, 443, 983 P.2d 1167 (1999). A reasonable accommodation envisions an exchange between employer and employee, where each party seeks and shares information to achieve the best match between the employee's capabilities and available positions. See Goodman, 127 Wash.2d at 408-09, 899 P.2d 1265; RCW 49.60.040(7)(d) ("[A]n impairment must be known or shown through an interactive process to exist in fact."). The employer has a duty to determine the nature and extent of the disability, but only after the employee has initiated the process by notice.