APPELWICK, J.
[…] He argues that there was no evidence that Michelyn Williams ever received an explanation from the credit union of its default policy (contained in the Membership and Account Agreement), whereby, unless otherwise specified, joint accounts would automatically be accounts with right of survivorship. And, he points out that when McPhillips signed the account application on August 10, 1993, there was no indication that Michelyn Williams was present.
RCW 30.22.040 defines joint bank accounts, both with and without the right of survivorship. A joint account without right of survivorship is "an account in the name of two or more depositors and which contains no provision that the funds of a deceased depositor become the property of the surviving depositor or depositors." RCW 30.22.040(7). And, a joint account with right of survivorship is "an account in the name of two or more depositors and which provides that the funds of a deceased depositor become the property of one or more of the surviving depositors." RCW 30.22.040(8). There is no dispute about what happens to the funds in a joint account upon the death of a depositor:
RCW 30.22.100.
The general rule is that the intention of the parties creating the account controls the question of who owns the funds.