QUINN-BRINTNALL, J.
[…] Dep't of Corr., No. 06-2-00878-5 (Clallam County Super. Ct., Wash. Nov. 2, 2006); and Dep't of Corr. v. Parmelee, No. 06-2-01406-2 (Thurston County Super. Ct., Wash. Jan. 29, 2007).
¶ 3 In all three cases, Parmelee argues that the superior courts erred in finding DOC employee photographs excluded from the PRA under its privacy exemption. In addition, Parmelee argues in Mathieu v. Parmelee
¶ 4 Parmelee now concedes that recent developments in the law have undermined his ability to obtain relief from any of the rulings challenged above.
¶ 5 In 2009, the legislature enacted RCW 42.56.565. RCW 42.56.565(2) allows courts to enjoin the "inspection or copying of any nonexempt public record by persons serving criminal sentences in state, local, or privately operated correctional facilities" if the court finds
RCW 42.56.565(2)(c). Courts may "enjoin all or any part of a request" for public records in the above quoted circumstances, and they also may enjoin future requests by the same requestor for a reasonable period of time. RCW 42.56.565(4); Burt v.