Washington| Change
[…] Neither Densmore nor defense witnesses testified.
3. Densmore's judgment and sentence lists 10 felonies. The State's sentencing memorandum is not in our record. The State asserts Densmore had 17 felonies, and Densmore filed no reply brief to contest this fact. Regardless, the exact number of felonies is not material to our decision.
4. The State withdrew its cross appeal.
5. RCW 9.94A.010 provides:

"The purpose of this chapter is to make the criminal justice system accountable to the public by developing a system for the sentencing of felony offenders which structures, but does not eliminate, discretionary decisions affecting sentences, and to:

"(1) Ensure that the punishment for a criminal offense is proportionate to the seriousness of the offense and the offender's criminal history;

"(2) Promote respect for the law by providing punishment which is just;