SCHINDLER, J.
[…] ¶ 15 The "dependent for support" language was added in 1927 and has not changed since then. See Laws of 1927, ch. 191, § 1. It is well established that "dependent for support" under RCW 4.24.010 means financial dependence. Masunaga, 57 Wash.App. at 628, 790 P.2d 171. A parent need not be wholly dependent on an adult child, but dependence must be substantial. Masunaga, 57 Wash.App. at 628, 790 P.2d 171.
¶ 16 In four consolidated cases, the supreme court in Philippides addressed the question of whether the parent of an adult child could recover damages under RCW 4.24.010 if the parent was not financially dependent on the adult child. Philippides, 151 Wash.2d at 383, 88 P.3d 939. The plaintiffs argued that the legislature's decision to add an intent section explicitly stating that the "legislature intends to provide a civil cause of action for wrongful injury or death of a minor child to a mother or father" if the parents were significantly involved in the child's life, "including but not limited to, emotional, psychological, or financial support," also applied to wrongful death actions brought by parents of adult children.