DWYER, J.
[…] The form requires the person summoned to indicate which, if any, of the statutory qualifications the person does not meet. "Upon receipt by the summoning court of a written declaration stating that a declarant does not meet the qualifications set forth in RCW 2.36.070, that declarant shall be excused from appearing in response to the summons." RCW 2.36.072(4).
¶ 11 In addition to requiring that state courts preliminarily determine prospective juror eligibility, RCW 2.36.072(4) restricts the use of the juror disqualification information received by the courts from those persons summoned. See also GR 18(d). Such information "may only be used for the term such person is summoned and may not be used for any other purpose, except that the court, or designee, may report a change of address or nondelivery of summons of persons summoned for jury duty to the county auditor." RCW 2.36.072(4) (emphasis added); see also GR 18(d). Because the language of the statute is unambiguous, we need not engage in statutory interpretation; rather, we derive the statute's meaning from its plain language. Johnson v.